Traveller's Yellow Pages Moscow
Home | About | Help | Contact Us | Add Your Firm | Update Your Listing | Advertise

SCHOOLS, PUBLIC & PRIVATE IN MOSCOW

(378 listings) File Created: 04-Apr-08
See these related categories: CHILD CARE & NANNIES IN MOSCOW
This category contains the following:
There are over 1000 primary schools (grades 1-3), lower middle schools (grades 4-9) and middle schools (equal to secondary school or high school (grades 10-11) in Moscow. Some children go to private or state kindergartens (Detskiy sad) and enter primary school when they are six or seven years old. Education usually lasts 9 or 11 years.

Specialized Schools: Some schools specialize in certain areas such as mathematics, physics, foreign languages and humanities. These elite schools require a special exam and interview and are being renamed as gymnasiums, colleges or lyceums. There are also specialized music and art schools which selected children attend after their regular school day. After middle school, the ninth year of schooling, some children go to a special technical "college" for technical training as an electrician, or to a special highly competitive music or art "college". These four year colleges (called uchilishche) are really like the last two years of high school, plus a two year junior college.

The School Year: There are four quarters in the school year: the first from September 1st to November 1st followed by one week of vacation; the second from November 10th to the end of December followed by a two-week New Year vacation; the third term from mid January to mid March is followed by a one week vacation. The spring term starts in late March and ends May 31 followed by a three month summer vacation. The school scene in Moscow is changing quickly as the number of non-state schools grows.

FOREIGN RUN PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS

space
topTopspaceS indexspaceA-Z Index
Listings starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Anglo-American School 9-12 grades
bul 8 Bol. Devyatinskiy per........................................................................................................Tel: 956-4204
bul 78 Leninskiy prosp...............................................................................................................Tel: 131-8700
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................131-8755
Private school by the American embassy, 4-8 grades, admission from age of 6, education according programs of USA and UK by native professors, for children of embassy official only Mo-Fr 8:30-16:30; Eng; Universitet; Map
bul 39 Novocheremushkinskaya ul.........................................................................................Tel: 733-9740
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................733-9741
Elementary school (1-3 grades), American program for children of embassies (USA, UK, Canada) official only ; Profsoyuznaya; Map
      
Bulgarian School  
Charged education in Bulgarian language, addition study of literature and history
   66 Mosfilmovskaya ul..........................................................................................................Tel: 143-6771
Bulg, Eng; Kievskaya +T-Bus: 17, 34; Map
      
Finnish School 1-9 grades, charged education in Finnish
   5 Ulofa Palme ul....................................................................................................................Tel: 143-6179
   Tel: .........................................................143-6079;    Tel: ..........................................................941-6050
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................230-2721
Mo-Fr 10-16; Finn, Eng; Kievskaya +T-Bus: 17, 34; Map
      
German School  
Private school by the embassy of Germany, 1-12 grades, charged tuition in German
   103 Vernadskogo prosp.....................................................................................................Tel: 433-6061
Mo-Fr 9-16; Eng, Ger; Yugo-Zapadnaya; Map
      
Hungarian School 1-8 grades, charged education in Hungarian language
   62 Mosfilmovskaya ul..........................................................................................................Tel: 143-8611
Hung, Eng; Kievskaya +T-Bus: 17, 34; Map
Indian School At embassy of India, for children of diplomats and businessmen.
Tuition is charged, teaching in English, intensive studies of liberal arts and mathematics starting from 10th grade.
   10 Mal. Dorogomilovskaya ul., fl. 4, 5...............................................................................Tel: 240-6437
Mo-Fr 9-15:30; Eng; Kievskaya; Map
      
Indonesian School  
1-10 grades, private school by the embassy, education in Indonesian language
   12 Novokuznetskaya ul.......................................................................................Switchboard:951-9550
Mo-Fr 9-16; Eng; $; Novokuznetskaya; Map
      
Iranian School 1-9 grades by the embassy of Iran, charged education in Persian
   7 Pokrovskiy bulv..................................................................................................................Tel: 917-3092
      
Italian School  
1-8 grades; charged tuition in Italian according the state educational program of Italy, kindergarten
   38 Lobachevskogo ul...........................................................................................................Tel: 431-4966
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Fr, It; Prospekt Vernadskogo; Map
      
Japanese School Paid education on Japanese for children of embassy staff, 1-9 grades
   78 Leninskiy prosp...............................................................................................................Tel: 131-8733
Mo-Sa 9-18; Eng, Jap; Leninskiy Prospekt; Map
Polish School  
Private school by the Embassy of Poland, 1-12 grades, admission from age of 6, charged tuition in Polish, Russian and English as foreign languages
   5 Ulofa Palme ul....................................................................................................................Tel: 147-1354
Mo-Fr 9-16; Eng, Pol; Kievskaya +T-Bus: 17, 34; Map
      
School N1086  
Russian-Korean school, study of choreography, English, Korean languages, liberal arts, Korean cuisine
   32 Vvedenskogo ul.......................................................................................................Director:335-8028
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................420-2366
Eng, Kor; Konkovo; Map
      
Shaltinelis, School N1247  
Russian-Lithuanian school, study of Lithuanian language and culture, English from the 1st grade
   3 Gospitalnyy per...........................................................................................................Director:267-7536
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................267-2881
      
Swedish School  
Private school by the embassy, 1-12 grades, charged tuition in Swedish, education of English and Russian as foreign languages, admission from age of 6, for children of embassy employees and businessmen only
   5 Ulofa Palme ul....................................................................................................................Tel: 143-2903
Mo-Fr 9-16; Eng, Swed; Kievskaya +Bus: 505; T-Bus: 7, 17, 34, Universitet +Bus: 505, 67; T-Bus: 7, 17, 34; Map
      

OUTSTANDING PUBLIC SCHOOLS

space
topTopspaceS indexspaceA-Z Index
Listings starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Art and Economics  
Educational complex for students of 5-11 grades, afternoon programs on economics and arts
   3 Sokolnicheskaya 2-aya ul. (School N1800)....................................................................Tel: 268-8875
   Tel: .........................................................268-6720;    Tel: ..........................................................268-7056
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................268-7066
Mo-Fr 9-18; Sokolniki; Map
College for Economy Studies N832 10-11 grades, prepares for MGTU n.a.
Bauman, orientation on physics and mathematics
   57 Shipilovskiy pr-d......................................................................................................Director:391-9522
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................392-2221
      
Commercial Gymnasium N1503  
2-3 grades, study of logic, foreign literature, rhetoric, history of religion, ethics and business
   20 Konstantinova ul..............................................................................................................Tel: 283-4658
bul 18 Pavla Korchagina ul..........................................................................................Accountant:283-4885
2-11grades; general high school curriculum plus logic, rhetoric, foreign literature, history of religion, etiquette and business; studies of economics from the 9th grade ; VDNKh +Bus: 714; Map
      
Donskaya Gymnasium N1333  
9-11 grades; cooperates with Russian Academy of Education; advanced studies of ecology, biochemistry, geology, dialectology
   37 Donskaya ul..............................................................................................................Director:954-0193
   Secretary:...............................................954-0219;    E-mail:.......................leont@alpha.rssi.dnttm.ru
      
Dorogomilovo Gymnasium N710  
Liberal arts and techniques orientation, profound study of foreign languages, preparation for MPGU and MIFI
   29 Studencheskaya ul.................................................................................................Director:249-3522
   E-mail:..........................................................................................................................armu@glas.aps.ork
Eng, Ger, Fr; Studencheskaya; Map
      
Educational Center N109  
6-11 grades, orientation: liberal arts, mathematics & physics, medicine & biology, art & graphics
   20 Akademika Bakuleva ul.................................................................................................Tel: 434-5108
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................434-5146
Yugo-Zapadnaya +Bus: 707; Map
bul 131 Leninskiy prosp..................................................................................Director of studies:438-2177
   Tel: .........................................................434-5108;    Fax:...........................................................434-5154
Preschool-kindergarten, elementary school (1-5 grades), middle school (6-11grades) and lyceum (9-11 grades). Optional studies of art and graphics, liberal arts, foreign languages, medicine and biology, physics and mathematics. ; Kaluzhskaya, Yugo-Zapadnaya +Bus: 707; Map
Educational Complex N 1614 1-11 grades
   47 Keramicheskiy pr-d........................................................................................Not in a seal:900-6109
   Office:...............................................................................................................................................900-6900
Petrovsko-Razumovskaya +Bus: 677, 149; Map
      
Educational Complex N1688  
Nursery and secondary school; additional studies of ethics, music, dance, foreign languages, history of Christianity, Bible studies
   6 Kamchatskaya ul....................................................................................Director of studies:467-4466
   Office:......................................................467-4465;    Director:...................................................469-4111
Mo-Fr 8-18; Shchelkovskaya +Bus: 223; Map
      
Elk's Island, School-Laboratory N368 Educational complex.
Advanced study of foreign languages: English from the 1st grade, German, French, Spanish from the 7th grade, music school (1-6 grades)
   12 Ussuriyskaya ul.......................................................................................................Director:466-9541
   Director of studies:...............................469-1211;    Fax:...........................................................469-9492
Eng, Ger, Fr, Span; Shchelkovskaya +Bus: 223; T-Bus: 23; Map
bul 14 Ussuriyskaya ul...............................................................................................................Tel: 466-9333
Elementary school ; Eng, Fr, Ger, Span; Shchelkovskaya +Bus: 223; T-Bus: 23; Map
      
Engineering School N906  
Prepares for MAMI and MISIS, orientation on physics, mathematics, informatics, foreign languages
   12 Nagatinskaya nab....................................................................................................Director:118-1001
Nagatinskaya +T-Bus: 46; Map
      
Erudite 1-4 grades
bul 26 Novorogozhskaya ul.......................................................................................................Tel: 266-5165
Mo-Fr 10-18; Ploshchad Ilicha; Map
bul 41 Rabochaya ul....................................................................................................................Tel: 271-0910
5-11 grades, specializing in law, economics, linguistics. Training in UK, France, Germany. Well equipped, swimming pool, summer camp. Medical care, security, transfer available Mo-Fr 10-18; Ploshchad Ilicha, Marksistskaya; Map
Gifted Child, Preschool 1-3 grades. Developing education by system of L.
Zamkov, full day school, sport complex
   3 Shebashevskiy pr-d..................................................................................................Director:151-0941
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................151-7318
      
Golyunovskaya Gymnasium N1516  
Liberals arts and techniques orientation, profound study of foreign languages, training for MPGU, MGTU
   2 Khabarovskaya ul.......................................................................................Fax / Telephone:460-4366
      
Gymnasium N1536  
Multiprofile training for MGTU, RKhTU: maths, chemistry, foreign language
   20 Dorozhnaya ul...........................................................................................................Director:382-0465
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................382-9184
Prazhskaya +Bus: 675, 680; Map
      
Gymnasium for Mathematics and Economics Studies N1512  
Prepares for technical schools
   24 Kosinskaya ul...............................................................................................................Office:374-7744
Vykhino +T-Bus: 30, 64; Map
      
Gymnasium N1508  
Advanced study of liberal arts, technical sciences and foreign languages, training for MGU and MGTU
   65 Pervomayskaya ul...................................................................................................Director:367-2109
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................165-3245
Eng, Fr, Ger, Span; Pervomayskaya; Map
Gymnasium N1512  
Preschool for age 3-6, advanced study of mathematics, logic, English by Venger's method
   30 Moldagulovoy ul...............................................................................................................Tel: 375-7017
Eng; Vykhino +T-Bus: 30, 64; Map
      
Gymnasium N1514 1-11 grades. Orientations: physics & mathematics and liberal arts.
   10 Krupskoy ul............................................................................................Director of studies:131-8033
   Fax:..........................................................131-3686;    E-mail:...............................istonina@microdin.ru
Universitet +T-Bus: 28, 34; Map
      
Gymnasium N1515  
1-11 grades; optional liberal arts, physics-mathematics, chemistry-biology, economics studies
   27 Narodnogo Opolcheniya ul.....................................................................Fax / Telephone:191-8312
Oktyabrskoe Pole +T-Bus: 19, 61; Map
      
Gymnasium N1519  
5-11 grades, orientation on liberal arts, techniques, chemistry, biology, economics
   21 Marshala Katukova ul..........................................................................................Secretary:944-3715
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................944-3716
Shchukinskaya +Bus: 631, 687; Tram: 10, 15; Map
      
Gymnasium N1524  
7-11 grades; studies of motor industry, technical design, programming, management; successful graduates are admitted to MGATM and GAPI without entrance exams
   29 Sudakova ul......................................................................................................................Tel: 359-3029
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................359-2792
Gymnasium N1528  
5-11 grades, orientation on music: choreography, musical instruments, choir, studies of liberal arts and economics from the 10th grade
   Zelenograd...................................................................................................Director of studies:531-5230
Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
      
Gymnasium N1567  
1-11 grades; optional studies of physics-mathematics, biology-chemistry, liberal arts
   10 Kutuzovskiy pr-d......................................................................................................Director:148-7530
   E-mail:..........................................................................................................................root@sch67.msk.su
Kutuzovskaya +T-Bus: 7; Map
      
Intellect - XXI  
1-11 grades, advanced study of English, German, art, computer science. Preparation for MGU, RKhTU, Industrial University
   98a Kashirskoe sh........................................................................................................Director:391-9811
      
International Russian-Spanish School N1410  
Advanced study of Spanish, English, economics, training for MIMO, MGU, Academy of Finances
   6 Chukotskiy pr-d..........................................................................................................Director:472-4731
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................472-4898
Eng, Span; Babushkinskaya; Map
      
Jewish Secondary School N1311 Study of Jewish history and traditions, Hebrew, English
   97a Leninskiy prosp......................................................................................Fax / Telephone:132-3256
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................132-7539
Junior High School N1309  
5-9 grades; custom-developed programs for intensive studies of liberal arts, based on Dr. Hovard method, free
   53 Kashirskoe sh.......................................................................................Director of studies:344-9494
Mo-Fr 8:30-18; Kashirskaya +Bus: 742, 740; Map
      
League of Schools, N1199 7-11 grades, for gifted children
   16 Novoyasenevskiy prosp.........................................................................................Director:427-5198
A769; Yasenevo; Map
      
Liberal Arts Museum N1536  
10-11 grades; history, philosophy, sociology, special subjects: economy, psychophysiology, law
   83a Leninskiy prosp.....................................................................................................Director:134-3412
Universitet +Bus: 113, Novye Cheremushki +Bus: 113, 113; Map
      
Lomonosov's School N1530  
Natural science and medical orientation, preparation for RGMU, MGAPI, MGPU
   7 Bol. Ostroumovskaya ul...........................................................................................Director:268-0901
   Director of studies:...............................268-0920;    Fax:...........................................................269-7972
      
Lyceum for Chemical Studies N1303 9-11 grades.
Directions: chemistry, physics & mathematics. Profound English study. Evening training in chemistry for 8-11 graders .
   37 Donskaya ul................................................................................................Fax / Telephone:954-2296
Lyceum for Physics and Power Engineering Srudies N1502  
9-11 grades; intensive studies of mathematics, physics, computer science; successful graduates are admitted to Moscow Power Engineering Institute without exams
   10a Molostovykh ul...............................................................................................................Tel: 307-1161
Eng; Novogireevo +Bus: 247, 659; T-Bus: 77; Map
      
Lyceum N1310  
Culture, philosophy, philology, foreign languages study for gifted children, 8-10 grades
   44 Perovskaya ul..................................................................................................................Tel: 309-0529
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................309-1117
      
Lyceum N1560  
Orientations: physics & mathematics, economics, ecology & aesthetics, liberal arts, pedagogy; studies of English, rhythmic dance, informatics, second language from the 8th grade (German or French); tuition fee in 8-11 grades
   17 Marshala Tukhachevskogo ul......................................................................................Tel: 946-4420
   Director of studies:...............................946-4416;    Fax:...........................................................946-4413
Eng, Ger, Fr; Oktyabrskoe Pole +T-Bus: 18, 61; Map
      
Lyceum of Information Technologies N1533  
9-11 grades; studies of computer programming, computer design, management
   16 Lomonosovskiy prosp.............................................................................Fax / Telephone:133-2435
   Web:.......................................................................................................................................www.lit.msu.ru
      
Militia College at Moscow Law Institute of Ministry of Internal Affairs RF  
10-12 grades
   17 Shipilovskaya ul. str. 1...........................................................................Attendant on duty:392-8900
Domodedovskaya +Bus: 298; T-Bus: 67, 71, Orekhovo +Bus: 298; T-Bus: 67, 71; Map
Militia College GUVD N1  
10-12 grades, military boarding school, studies of criminal and civil law, investigation
   26 Fabritsiusa ul............................................................................................................Director:492-4446
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................492-7001
Skhodnenskaya +Tram: 6; Map
      
Model School of the Future  
Russian-American program of individual education for middle schools and preschools, modern methods
   44 Domodedovskaya ul...............................................................................................Director:391-6954
Eng; Domodedovskaya +Bus: 694; Map
      
Moscow City Gymnasium at Lyublino N1510  
1-7 grades; benefits for successful graduates applying to MGU, MGATU, Veterinary Academy, MGPU, MAI, MIRZA
   17 Artyukhinoy ul...........................................................................................................Director:179-0411
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................179-0501
Eng; Tekstilshchiki +T-Bus: 27; Map
bul 35 Yunykh Lenintsev ul................................................................................................Director:179-7496
   Director of studies:...............................178-8504;    Fax:...........................................................179-7917
9-11 grades, cooperates with MGU, MPGU, Veterinary Academy, MIREA, MAI, MGATU, successful graduates are admitted to theses schools ; Tekstilshchiki +T-Bus: 27, 38; Map
      
Moscow Classical Lyceum by the MGUPS N243  
8-11 grades; advanced studies of liberal arts, physics & mathematics; three foreign languages (English, French, German), also Latin and Greek
   11 Oktyabrskiy per...............................................................................................................Tel: 281-0842
   Tel: .........................................................281-6758;    Fax:...........................................................281-5888
Mo-Fr 8:30-18; Eng, Ger, Fr, Greek; Novoslobodskaya; Map
      
Moscow Gymnasium on South-West N1543  
1-11 grades; optional studies of physics-mathematics, biology-chemistry, liberal arts; study of two foreign languages
   3 26 Bakinskikh Komissarov ul.....................................................................................Office:434-2658
Eng, Fr, Ger; Yugo-Zapadnaya; Map
Moscow Pedagogical Gymnasium-Laboratory N1505  
5-11 grades; training for applicants to Moscow pedagogical state university (MGPU)
   6 Pugachevskaya 2-aya ul..........................................................................................Director:963-7677
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................964-3361
      
Peresvet, Pregymnasium N1842  
Elementary school with orientation on Russian orthodox religion, culture and ethnography, choreography, rhetoric, English, German, pilgrim's trips
   67 Bol. Gruzinskaya ul...............................................................................Director of studies:251-4341
Eng, Ger; Belorusskaya; Map
      
Phillip's House, International School Kindergarten from age 3.
1-11 grades, advanced study of English from age 3, German or French from 5th grade, school transportation service from the downtown
   28 Akademika Anokhina ul.................................................................................................Tel: 430-6237
   Fax / Telephone:...................................923-7875;    E-mail:.........................................philip@centro.ru
Mo-Fr 9-17; Eng, Ger, Fr; Yugo-Zapadnaya; Map
      
Physics and Mathematics Lyceum N1511 By the MIFI, 10-11th grades.
Profound study of physics, mathematics, chemistry, basics of computer science, English language. Tuition is charged.
   6 Proletarskiy prosp............................................................................................................Tel: 324-2921
   Fax / Telephone:...................................324-0869;    Fax:...........................................................324-5586
   E-mail:.........................................office@bitpro.ru;    Web:.................................................www.bitpro.ru
Eng; Kashirskaya +Bus: 164, 220; Map
      
Physics and Mathematics Lyceum N1523  
8-11 grades, in cooperation with MIFI, free of charge
   21 Klenovyy bulv............................................................................................................Director:114-5094
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................114-5085
Physics and Mathematics Lyceum n.a. Gogol N59  
By the MFTI, 1-11 grades; intensive studies of mathematics from the 10th grade, foreign language from the 1st grade , choreography training
   18 Starokonyushennyy per......................................................................................Secretary:241-5662
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Ger; Kropotkinskaya; Map
      
Professional Lyceum N319  
At AO "Vils", 10-11 grades; general high school course plus additional studies of mechanics, machinery, electrical engineering
   10 Gorbunova ul.............................................................................................................Director:448-3638
   Selection committee:...........................447-1860;    Director of studies:................................447-0665
Molodezhnaya +Bus: 794; Map
      
Project College N1314, Liberal Arts and Methodological School  
Admission in 5th grade, advanced studies of liberal arts and methodological subjects
   4a Entuziastov sh..........................................................................................................Director:917-3655
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................917-5042
      
School n.a. Zoya & Alexander Kosmodemyanskie N201  
Elementary school, 1-4 grades
   7 Novopodmoskovnyy 3-iy per...........................................................................................Tel: 159-3066
Voykovskaya +T-Bus: 23, 27; Map
      
School N201 n.a. Zoya & Alexander Kosmodemyanskie  
Advanced study of physics and mathematics
   3 Zoi i Aleksandra Kosmodemyanskikh ul.................................................................Office:450-9537
   Director of studies:...............................450-2688;    Tel: ..........................................................150-0125
Voykovskaya +T-Bus: 27; Tram: 23; Map
School for Economics N188  
School-college with intensive economic studies; special programs for training of bookkeepers and managers from the 8th grade
   14 Samotechnyy 3-iy per....................................................................................................Tel: 281-4282
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Ger, Fr; Novoslobodskaya, Prospekt Mira; Map
      
School N3  
Advanced educational classes, special orientation in 10-11 grades: liberal arts, mathematics and physics, science, preparation for MGTU, MGU, Academy of Chemical Technologies
   62 Novocheremushkinskaya ul.........................................................................................Tel: 331-0800
      
School N42  
Orientation in pedagogy, history, philology, sociology, preference admission in MGPU n.a. Lenin
   20 Matveevskaya ul......................................................................................................Director:441-7239
From Kievskiy R/R station to Matveevskaya ; Kievskaya, Prospekt Vernadskogo +Bus: 42, Universitet +Bus: 42, 187; Map
      
School N75 1-11 grades; regular secondary school course
   10 Poklonnaya ul...........................................................................................................Director:148-9553
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................249-7775
Mo-Fr 8-20; Eng; Kutuzovskaya; Map
      
School N81  
Preparatory classes for MPGU and MATI with orientation in economics and law (9-10 grades)
   10 Orshanskaya ul........................................................................................................Director:141-2405
School N104 Preparatory school for Academy of Economics and Law
   15 Ivana Babushkina ul................................................................................................Director:125-1812
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................125-3720
      
School N107  
Preparatory school for Moscow Institute of Statistics, advanced study of economics
   28 Golubinskaya ul........................................................................................................Director:422-2300
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................421-8200
A769, A781; Yasenevo; Map
      
School N128  
English or German from the 2nd grade, second foreign language from the 10th grade
   46 Tverskaya-Yamskaya 2-aya ul.............................................................................Director:251-9600
   Department of education:............................................................................................................251-8350
   E-mail:......................................................sch128@schools.comcor.ru, sch128@sch128.mccme.ru
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Ger, Fr; Belorusskaya, Mayakovskaya; Map
      
School N141 1-11 grades; experimental program of national Russian cultural school
   4 Zorge ul........................................................................................................................Director:943-0788
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................943-3969
      
School N144  
Preparatory school for Moscow Institute of Economics, Management and Law, profound study of English from the 1st grade, economics from the 8th grade
   15 Novopeschanaya ul........................................................................................................Tel: 157-2311
Eng; Sokol; Map
School N148  
Gymnasium-style classes 5-11, cooperation with the Biology department of 2nd Moscow Medical University n.a. Pirogov
   64 Khoroshevskoe sh..................................................................................................Director:941-5756
   Director of studies:...............................941-5753;    Department of education:....................941-5757
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................941-5976
      
School N155  
By the MGATU, mathematics, physics, liberal arts orientation, English from the 1st grade
   1 Pravdy ul......................................................................................................................Director:214-2160
   Director of studies:...............................214-7927;    Fax:...........................................................214-8416
Eng; Belorusskaya +T-Bus: 1, 12, 20; Map
      
School N159  
Pregymnasium, gymnasium and lyceum classes with liberal arts, mathematics and physics orientation, training for MGPU
   16 Festivalnaya ul..........................................................................................................Director:454-0280
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................454-3131
Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 188, 233; Map
      
School N182  
Lyceum preparatory classes for MMSI, English from the 2nd grade, club of sports and military activities
   26 Dolgorukovskaya ul................................................................................................Director:978-4244
      
School N184  
Pregymnasium and gymnasium classes, advanced study of mathematics from the 5th grade; study of language, history and literature of Georgia
   20 Karelskiy bulv...........................................................................................................Director:485-8900
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................483-8688
Georg; Altufevo +Bus: 92, 774; Map
School N195  
Business and management study in cooperation with International Academy of Business
   10v Muranovskaya ul...................................................................................................Director:407-9188
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................407-8944
Altufevo +Bus: 601, 774; Map
      
School N216  
Preparatory school for MGTU, Higher School of Economics, advanced study of economics (9-11 grades), computer science
   8 Vucheticha ul..............................................................................................................Director:211-3230
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................211-1097
Eng; Dmitrovskaya, Dinamo +Bus: 22; Map
      
School N224  
Lyceum and gymnasium classes with specialization in economics and mathematics, preparation for MAI, MPGU
   54 Leningradskoe sh...................................................................................................Director:156-4362
      
School N237  
   81 Oktyabrskaya ul., town of Korolev..............................................................................Tel: 289-4404
   Secretary:........................................................................................................................................289-1106
Mo-Sa 8-20; Savelovskaya, Rizhskaya +Bus: 84; T-Bus: 18, 42; Map
      
School N262 Orientation in physics, mathematics, economics and law, training for MATI
   45 Kastanaevskaya ul..................................................................................................Director:144-5449
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................144-4874
Filevskiy Park +Bus: 731, Pionerskaya +Bus: 731; Map
School N274  
Admission from age of 6, foreign languages from the 1st grade, 10-11 - lyceum program, advanced study of maths
   6 Tikhomirova ul....................................................................................................................Tel: 476-7680
Mo-Sa 8-21; Eng, Fr; Medvedkovo; Map
      
School N286 1-11 grades, in cooperation with faculty of speech therapy MPGU
   12v Altufevskoe sh...........................................................................................................Office:401-8100
Vladykino; Map
      
School N314 Liberal arts pre-gymnasium and gymnasium classes
   77 Shchelkovskoe sh...................................................................................................Director:466-5901
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................466-3601
Shchelkovskaya +T-Bus: 32, 41; Map
      
School N315 Experimental school, preparation for Higher Technical School n.a.
Bauman and Medical Academy n.a. Sechenov
   10 Rusakovskaya ul..................................................................................Director of studies:264-6445
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................264-6945
Krasnoselskaya +Bus: 40; Map
      
School N351  
Preparatory school for MESI, MGAPI, College of MID, orientation on liberal arts and economics
   18 Parkovaya 13-aya ul...............................................................................................Director:468-3078
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................463-2281
Pervomayskaya +T-Bus: 51; Map
School N377 Preparatory school-lyceum for MAMI and Medical Academy n.a.
Sechenov, specializing in physics, mathematics, chemistry and biology
   15 Magnitogorskaya ul................................................................................................Director:307-8356
   Tel: .........................................................918-8661;    Fax:...........................................................918-8900
      
School N427 Liberal arts orientation
   35 Yasenevaya ul..........................................................................................................Director:398-5034
Krasnogvardeyskaya +Bus: 263, 298; Map
      
School N432 Advanced study of computer science, mathematics, informatics
   14 Devyataya Rota ul........................................................................................................Office:963-4036
   Director of studies:...............................963-4055;    Fax: Director:..........................................963-3500
   Fax: Director of studies:......................963-3535;    E-mail:.........................................sch@mtu-net.ru
      
School N449 Artistic and aesthetic orientation, English and French from the 1st grade
   47 Tkatskaya ul.............................................................................................................Director:369-7412
Eng, Fr; Izmaylovskiy Park +T-Bus: 22; Map
      
School N455  
1-11 grades; advanced studies of chemistry, pedagogic, psychology; English or French language from the 1st grade; benefits for successful graduates applying to MGPU
   9 Novorogozhskaya ul.........................................................................................................Tel: 278-7378
School N468 Preparatory school for MIEM
   2 Fedora Poletaeva ul...................................................................................................Director:175-8432
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................175-8416
      
School N506  
Special training for Russian University of Friendship of People, Academy of Water Transport, advanced study of foreign languages, economics and law
   13 Trofimova ul..............................................................................................................Director:279-0518
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................279-9617
Eng, Ger, Fr; Avtozavodskaya +Bus: 8, 44, 193; Map
      
School N507 Preparatory study for MKhTA and MGU (Department of Soil Science)
   13 Sadovniki ul...............................................................................................................Director:112-6370
Kolomenskaya +Bus: 219; Map
      
School N514  
Advanced study of Russian culture, history, economics, people science, preference admission in MGPU, Academy of Labor and Social Relations, Academy of Water Transport
   16 Kolomenskaya nab..............................................................................Director of studies:115-7618
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................115-7617
Kolomenskaya +Bus: 156; Map
      
School N515 Preparatory classes for MEISU, Russian Academy of Economics n.a. Plekhanov
   3 Artekovskaya ul.........................................................................................................Director:110-0598
School N533 Preparatory school for MATI, MPGU, specialization in physics and mathematics
   19 Kakhovka ul..............................................................................................................Director:121-6080
Kakhovskaya +T-Bus: 60, 32; Map
      
School N550 By the Russian Academy of Economics n.a.
Plekhanov, advanced study of economics and mathematics
   Severnoe Chertanovo, kor. 810.................................................................................Director:318-3009
      
School N555  
Preparatory school for MAI, MEI, Institute of Law, specializing in economics and law
   13 Bol. Serpukhovskaya ul.........................................................................................Director:236-2182
      
School N582 Preparatory gymnasium classes for MISI
   1 Shaturskaya ul...........................................................................................................Director:170-2329
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................170-0492
      
School N616  
Preparatory school for MGIETU specializing in physics, mathematics, chemistry and law
   Zelenograd, kor.621a...................................................................................................Director:534-1593
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................534-0422
Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
School N617  
Advanced study of English and German (5-6 grades), mathematics and informatics (10 grade) in cooperation with MGIETU
   7a Berezovaya alleya, town of Zelenograd..........................................Director of studies:535-6456
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................534-1236
Eng, Ger; Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400; Map
      
School N622  
Specialization in liberal arts, mathematics, foreign languages, programming, music, watch repair, using individual program of each professor
   9 Marksistskaya ul...............................................................................................................Tel: 912-2461
      
School N637 1-11 grades.
Profound study of mathematics, physics, computer science, electronic engineering. Practical training at MIEM in 10th grade. Diploma of programmer assistant after graduation.
   10 Bryanskaya ul............................................................................................Fax / Telephone:240-0527
Mo-Sa 8-20; Eng, Ger; Kievskaya; Map
      
School N644 Preparatory school for MATI with orientation in physics and mathematics
   11 Vilisa Latsisa ul........................................................................................................Director:495-5245
      
School N648  
Economics, mathematics, informatics, preference admission in Higher School of Economics, MGU, Institute of Culture
   11 Flotskaya ul...............................................................................................................Director:453-4428
   Secretary:........................................................................................................................................454-2231
Vodnyy Stadion +Bus: 670; Map
School N653  
Preparatory gymnasium classes for Moscow State Aircraft Technical University n.a. Tsiolkovskiy
   9 Fruktovaya ul...............................................................................................................Director:113-2266
      
School N660 Pre-gymnasium and gymnasium classes, advanced study of all subjects
   18 Deguninskaya ul......................................................................................................Director:905-8255
Petrovsko-Razumovskaya +Bus: 191, 194; Map
      
School N680 Law orientation from the 10th grade, foreign languages from 5th grade
   4 Yana Raynisa bulv......................................................................................................Director:495-4545
Skhodnenskaya +T-Bus: 70; Map
      
School N691  
Preparatory school for MGTUGA, MADI, Higher School of Economics specializing in physics and mathematics
   25 Smolnaya ul..............................................................................................................Director:458-0257
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................458-0426
Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 70; Map
      
School N698  
Lyceum preparatory classes for MATI, advanced study of physics and mathematics
   31 Botkinskiy 1-yy pr-d................................................................................................Director:945-9376
   Director of studies:...............................945-9002;    Tel: ..........................................................945-9663
School N767 Pregymnasium and gymnasium classes specializing in liberal arts
   19 Uralskaya ul..............................................................................................................Director:462-0419
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................462-4587
Shchelkovskaya +Bus: 223; T-Bus: 23; Map
      
School N791 This regular school. Liberal arts, English from the 1st grade
   38 Butlerova ul...............................................................................................................Director:334-8021
Eng; Belyaevo +Bus: 258; Map
      
School N794 Mathematics, informatics; liberal arts in cooperation with the firm Rekord
   17 Litovskiy bulv................................................................................................................Office:426-1711
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................426-9500
      
School N814  
Informatics, mathematics, economics, pedagogy, law studies, preparation for MESU, MGPU n.a. Lenin
   5 Veernaya ul.................................................................................................................Director:442-0484
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................442-5626
      
School N817  
Preparatory school for MIGAiK, MIEM, advanced study of mathematics , educational and development center "Akademiya" for age 4-7
   7 Tashkentskiy per.......................................................................................................Director:372-0522
Vykhino +Bus: 209; Map
School N825 Pedagogical preparatory school for MGPU n.a. Lenin
   16 Okskaya ul................................................................................................................Director:177-6277
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................177-6279
      
School N829 Preparatory school for MAI, PKhTU
   33 Vilisa Latsisa ul........................................................................................................Director:949-6492
Skhodnenskaya +Tram: 6; Map
      
School N838 Economics, cooperation with international school YaMIS
   8 Novinki ul......................................................................................................................Director:118-1303
      
School N849  
Preparatory school for MADI and MGTU, advanced study of mathematics and physics
   50 Beskudnikovskiy bulv.............................................................................................Director:488-1275
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................489-8245
Petrovsko-Razumovskaya +Bus: 114, 167; Map
      
School N855  
Corrective education in cooperation with center Perspektiva, foreign languages, ethics, plastics, informatics, history of people
   21 Sumskoy pr-d...........................................................................................................Director:311-7109
Eng, Ger, Fr; Chertanovskaya +Bus: 189, 222; Map
School N887  
Gymnasium classes, profound study of mathematics and liberal arts, orientation to MATI
   6 Moldavskaya ul...........................................................................................................Director:444-7253
      
School N919 Secondary school prepares for Academy of Chemical Machinery
   20 Stavropolskaya ul....................................................................................................Director:359-6209
      
School N922  
Individual corrective education, orientation in physics and mathematics, preparation for MGTU
   6 Molostovykh ul............................................................................................................Director:300-4481
Novogireevo +Bus: 645; T-Bus: 64; Map
      
School N931 Preparation for MIREA, MGPU n.a.
Lenin, Pedagogical Colleges N4, 12; English from the 1st grade, mathematics, physics, pedagogy studies
   19 Generala Tyuleneva ul............................................................................................Director:337-4400
Eng; Teplyy Stan +Bus: 227; Map
      
School N951  
Preparatory school for MAMI, MGTU, VShE, VGIK, advanced study of mathematics and informatics, English from the 1st grade
   30 Ostashkovskaya ul.................................................................................................Director:476-2072
Eng; Medvedkovo +Bus: 771; Map
School N954 Prepares for University of Ecology, profound study of economics
   37 Korneychuka ul........................................................................................................Director:406-6200
Bibirevo +Bus: 290; Map
      
School N962 1-2 grades, advanced study of mathematics, economics, science
   8 Kargopolskaya ul...............................................................................................................Tel: 403-7581
bul 3 Sannikova ul................................................................................................................Director:903-1619
3-11 grades, gymnasium classes of mathematics, economics, science, training for MATI, RUDN, elementary school is located on Kargopolskaya ul., 8 ; Otradnoe; Map
      
School N965 Mathematics, physics, informatics, training for MIIT
   14b Kostromskaya ul...................................................................................................Director:901-2122
      
School N971  
Pregymnasiun and gymnasium classes with orientation on liberal arts, prepares for MGPU n.a. Lenin
   13 Kargopolskaya ul.....................................................................................................Director:404-9960
      
School N981  
Foreign languages from the 5th grade, advanced study of mathematics (10-11), sports classes (7-11)
   22 Kantemirovskaya ul................................................................................................Director:324-6145
School N991  
Educational complex; elementary school, English, history of culture, music, chess, etiquette, rhythmic dance, art; kindergarten for ages 3-6
   28 Musy Dzhalilya ul.......................................................................................................School:394-7653
      
School N999  
Sport (5-9 grades), typing, clerical work, economics, management, accounting (10-11 grades)
   5 Paromnaya ul..............................................................................................................Director:342-0098
Kashirskaya +Bus: 738; Map
      
School N1011 Preparatory school for MITKhT, chemistry study
   18 Aviatorov ul...............................................................................................................Director:934-1235
Yugo-Zapadnaya +Bus: 718, 720, 752; Map
      
School N1012 Profound study of physics and mathematics, training for MIREA, MMA
   20 Rodnikovaya ul.................................................................................................................Tel: 934-7620
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................934-7621
Yugo-Zapadnaya +Bus: 707; Map
      
School N1032 1-11 grades, economics and sports, swimming school of Olympic reserve
   7 Pugachevskaya 2-aya ul..........................................................................................Director:161-7259
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................161-3857
School N1040 Preparatory school for MEI, lyceum classes
   47 Batayskiy pr-d..........................................................................................................Director:348-5010
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................348-5901
      
School N1054 Russian language and literature
   24 Nagatinskaya nab....................................................................................................Director:118-9880
      
School N1057  
Aesthetic education in cooperation with Center of continuing education of Boris Nemskoy
   45 Geroev-Panfilovtsev ul...........................................................................................Director:496-8782
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................496-8781
Skhodnenskaya +T-Bus: 70; Map
      
School N1102 Basic school of Higher School of Economics
   14 Akademika Pilyugina ul..........................................................................................Director:132-1344
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................132-3959
      
School N1132  
English (1-11 grades), issue of Certificate of Pittman Institute (London), economics and law classes by the MGU, mathematics, physics, computer science by the MGATU
   45 Krylatskie Kholmy ul...............................................................................................Director:413-2574
Eng; Krylatskoe +Bus: 400; Map
School N1219  
Training for Architectural Institute, study of architecture, art, German, 1st grade is located on Puchkarev per., 4
   12 Sadovaya-Sukharevskaya ul................................................................................Director:208-4064
      
School N1220 Advanced study of German and English, training for MGPU, MGU
   12 Argunovskaya ul......................................................................................................Director:283-0908
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................283-3080
Ger; VDNKh +Tram: 11, 17; Map
      
School N1269  
School-laboratory prepares German guide-interpreters in cooperation with MGPU
   26 Vladimirskaya 3-ya ul.............................................................................................Director:305-7020
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................305-7008
Ger; Perovo; Map
      
School N1290  
Profound study of foreign languages and liberal arts, training for MGPU and MGTU
   59 Pervomayskaya ul...................................................................................................Director:165-5242
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................367-5945
Eng, Fr, Ger; Pervomayskaya +T-Bus: 22; Tram: 11; Map
      
School N1534  
Advanced study of mathematics and physics from the 8th grade, computer science and foreign languages from the 5th grade
   11 Kedrova ul.................................................................................................................Director:124-4307
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................124-2644
School n.a. F. Nansen N1145  
Experimental middle school, prepares for MIFI, Institute of Culture, Institute of Textile, study of Norwegian language
   9 Marshala Golovanova ul...........................................................................................Director:356-7731
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................356-7791
      
School n.a. G. Gay N401  
Computer science from the 3rd grade, law, typing, clerical work in 10-11 grades, training for admission in Higher Technical School n.a. Bauman
   4 Syromyatnicheskiy 3-iy per.....................................................................................Director:916-1886
      
School n.a. Gorkiy N204  
Groups of intensive study, external education, pregymnasium in cooperation with many Moscow Institutes
   39 Tikhvinskaya ul........................................................................................................Director:972-6778
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................972-6241
      
School n.a. Sergey Esenin N641  
English from the 1st grade, lyceum classes with orientation in chemistry, biology and veterinary, training for MGTU, PKhTU, MGAVMIB
   66 Volgogradskiy prosp..............................................................................................Director:172-3636
Eng; Kuzminki; Map
      
School N279 n.a. Tvardovskiy  
Preparatory school for Academy of Finances, advanced study of economics and law
   128 Mira prosp...............................................................................................................Director:283-0147
   Director of studies:...............................283-0186;    Fax:...........................................................283-4015
School N353 n.a. Pushkin  
1-11 grades; aesthetics, study of Pushkin legacy and history of Russian culture; English language from the 2nd grade
   40 Baumanskaya ul......................................................................................................Director:261-3579
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................261-2225
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng; Baumanskaya; Map
      
School X, Lyceum N1300 7-11 grades, for gifted children, English, French, Latin
   38 Novoyasenevskiy prosp.........................................................................................Director:425-9411
      
School-Gymnasium N625  
Experimental multiprofile school specializing in physics, mathematics and liberal arts, preparation for RUDN, MGPU, MGTU n.a. Bauman
   17 Shvernika ul..............................................................................................................Director:126-4820
Akademicheskaya +Bus: 119; Map
      
School-Laboratory N799  
Gymnasium classes with orientation in mathematics , English, German, French from the 1st grade, preparation for MEI
   3 Sayanskaya ul............................................................................................................Director:300-7060
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................300-7050
Eng, Fr, Ger; Novogireevo +Bus: 617; T-Bus: 64; Map
      
School-Laboratory N444 for Physics and Mathematics  
English from the 2nd grade;, programming, preschool "Znayka" for children from age 3
   14 Nizh. Pervomayskaya ul.........................................................................................Director:465-2352
School-Lyceum for Economics Study  
English and economics from the 1st grade, French or German from the 5th
   10 Karacharovskaya 3-ya ul.......................................................................................Director:170-4006
Eng, Fr, Ger; Aviamotornaya +Bus: 59, 759; Map
      
Second School, State Lyceum  
Optional intensive studies of physics and mathematics, chemistry and biology, history and literature from 7th grade; English language
   18 Fotievoy ul..................................................................................................................Director:137-1769
   E-mail:........................................................................................................................hakscool2.mccme.ru
Mo-Fr 9-15; Eng; Universitet +Bus: 119; T-Bus: 4; Map
      
Secondary School for Russian Ethnography and Culture Study N225  
Specialization in study of Russian culture and history in cooperation with the Russian State Library, preparation for admission in MGPU and University of Culture
   27 Klary Tsetkin ul........................................................................................................Director:450-9084
   Office:......................................................450-0173;    Director of studies:................................450-2228
Voykovskaya +Tram: 27; Map
      
State Capital Gymnasium  
Advanced high school education; English and German from the 1st grade
   12 Belozerskaya ul...............................................................................................................Tel: 409-3301
Eng, Ger; Altufevo +Bus: 601, 774, Medvedkovo +Bus: 601, 774; Map
      

SCHOOLS SPECIALIZING IN LANGUAGES

space
topTopspaceS indexspaceA-Z Index
Listings starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

These are elementary and secondary schools specializing in language training throughout the curriculum.
Belinskiy School N19 1-11 grades.
Special school with advanced study of English language from the 2nd grade.
   3 Kadashevskiy 1-yy per.....................................................................................................Tel: 951-3785
   Director:..................................................951-3206;    Tel: ..........................................................953-1961
Mo-Sa 8-18; Eng, Ger, Fr; Novokuznetskaya, Polyanka, Tretyakovskaya; Map
Educational & Training Complex N1628  
Education on nursery and secondary school level; intensive studies of foreign languages; supervised by the Institute of Psychology RAO
   5 Pestelya ul...................................................................................................................Director:403-1790
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................404-9200
      
Gymnasium N1506  
1-11grades; advanced study of foreign language from the 1st grade, second language from the 8th grade; optional intensive studies of physics, informatics, ecology
   4a Molodtsova ul...............................................................................................................Office:477-0072
Eng, Fr; Medvedkovo; Map
      
Gymnasium N1521  
1-11 grades; study of English and French from the 1st grade, Latin and Greek from the 5th grade; optional intensive studies of physics-mathematics, liberal arts and aesthetics from the 9th grade
   10a Neopalimovskiy 1-yy per.....................................................................................Director:244-0164
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................248-4660
Eng, Fr; Park Kultury; Map
      
Liberal Arts and Economics Gymnasium N1529  
1-11 grades, admission from age 7; English from the 1st grade, Spanish; special programs on economy, rhetoric, history of Moscow from the 10th grade, ecological expeditions to the regions of North
   12 Prechistenka ul........................................................................................................Director:202-9333
   Tel: .........................................................202-2327;    Tel: ..........................................................202-9522
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Span; Kropotkinskaya; Map
      
Moscow English Gymnasium N1509  
1-11 grades; optional intensive studies of liberal arts and economics. English from the 1st grade, French from the 8th grade
   5 Vladimirskaya 3-ya ul...............................................................................................Director:304-3794
   Tel: .........................................................304-3795;    Fax:...........................................................304-3639
   E-mail:......................................................................................................postmaster@grsc1509.msc.su
Eng, Fr; Perovo +Tram: 24; Map
Moscow Gymnasium N1518  
1-11 grades; cooperates with Financial academy and MGPU. Profile: economics and liberal arts. Profound study of two foreign languages (English and French).
   87 Mira prosp.........................................................................................................................Tel: 287-1411
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................287-1271
Eng, Fr; Alekseevskaya; Map
      
Moscow Liberal Arts and Linguistic Gymnasium N1541  
French from the 1st grade, English from the 6th grade, German from the 10th grade
   55 Vernadskogo prosp................................................................................................Director:431-0422
   Director of studies:...............................432-9084;    Director of studies:................................431-4676
Fr, Eng, Ger; Prospekt Vernadskogo; Map
      
Moscow School for Economics  
Preparatory classes (admission at age of 3) with intensive study of foreign languages (main - English, second - German or French) and economics from the 1st grade. Tuition charged.
   37a Zamorenova ul.................................................................................................Information:255-5566
   Tel: .........................................................255-1353;    Tel: ..........................................................252-2406
Eng, Ger, Fr; Ulitsa 1905 goda +Bus: 4; Map
      
School N1 English (main), German, Spanish, French (optional)
   12 Mytishchinskaya 3-ya ul................................................................................................Tel: 287-1281
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................287-9011
Eng, Ger, Span, Fr; Alekseevskaya; Map
      
School N56  
Intensive English study from the 1st grade; intensive studies of mathematics in 10-11 grades.
   22 Kutuzovskiy prosp...................................................................................................Director:243-6310
   Department of education:............................................................................................................243-6370
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng; Kievskaya, Kutuzovskaya +Bus: 91, 157, 240; Map
School N168 1-11 grades. Spanish from the 1st grade.
Second foreign language from the 5th grade (English, German or French), sports class (soccer) from the 6th grade
   26 Khamovnicheskiy Val ul......................................................................................Secretary:242-1812
   E-mail:..................sch168@schools.comcor.ru;    Web:....................................www.kvark.comcor.ru
Mo-Fr 8-20; Eng, Span; Sportivnaya; Map
      
School N397 Advanced study of English from the 1st grade (Cambridge course).
French and German languages, school cooperates with British Council.
   44a Zemlyanoy Val ul...........................................................................................................Tel: 917-9102
Eng, Ger; Kurskaya; Map
      
School N711 English and French study; secretarial & manager training
   24 Kutuzovskiy prosp...................................................................................................Director:249-0810
Mo-Fr 8-14; Eng, Ger; Kutuzovskaya; Map
      
School N1206 1-11grades state school. English from the 2nd grade.
Optional additional studies of French and German in 10-11 grades.
   3 Litovskiy bulv..............................................................................................................Director:426-6422
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Fr; Yasenevo +Bus: 639; T-Bus: 85; Map
      
School N1212 Advanced study of German from the 1st grade
   14 Marshala Rybalko ul...............................................................................................Director:194-1144
School N1223 1-11 grades. English from the 1st grade, French and German - optional
   13 Mikhalkovskaya ul...................................................................................................Director:154-6331
Eng, Fr, Ger; Voykovskaya +Tram: 23, 27; Map
      
School N1227 State high school. English from the 2nd grade.
Second language (French or German) from the 5th grade.
   4 Bol. Trekhsvyatitelskiy per......................................................................................Director:917-7281
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................916-0412
Eng, Fr, Ger; Kitay-Gorod +Bus: 55; Map
      
School N1230 State high school. English from the 2nd grade, Spanish in 10-11 grades
   6 Kutuzovskiy prosp.....................................................................................................Director:243-0329
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................243-6472
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Span; Kievskaya, Kutuzovskaya; Map
      
School N1239  
1-11 grades; English from the 2nd grade, French or German from the 5th grade, optional additional study of Japanese
   6 Vspolnyy per...............................................................................................................Director:290-3648
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................290-6609
Mo-Sa 8-18; Eng, Fr, Jap, Ger; Barrikadnaya; Map
      
School N1240 English from the 1st grade, second foreign language from the 5th grade
   3 Bol. Kondratevskiy per.....................................................................................................Tel: 254-8083
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Fr; Belorusskaya +T-Bus: 54; Map
School N1241  
English from the 1st grade, second foreign language (French or German) from the 6th grade
   3 Bol. Trekhgornyy per........................................................................................................Tel: 252-3484
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................252-3788
      
School N1250 1-11 grades.
Specialized English school, English from the 1st grade, 2nd foreign language optional
   27 Leningradskoe sh...................................................................................................Director:150-8668
Eng; Voykovskaya +T-Bus: 6, 43; Map
      
School N1266  
1-11 grades; English from the 2nd grade, optional additional studies of French or German in 10th and 11th grades
   43a Leninskiy prosp.....................................................................................................Director:135-3290
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................135-0311
Mo-Sa 8-18; Eng, Ger, Fr; Leninskiy Prospekt +T-Bus: 33; Map
      
School N1267 State secondary school; French from the 1st grade, English from the 7th grade
   13 Teplyy Stan ul...........................................................................................................Director:337-6811
   Department of education:............................................................................................................337-0040
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Fr; Teplyy Stan; Map
      
School N1276  
English from the 2nd grade, French (second foreign language) from the 8th grade, advanced study of economics, history, sociology from the 10th grade
   22 Bol. Karetnyy per.....................................................................................................Director:299-5319
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Ger, Fr; Tsvetnoy Bulvar; Map
School N1298  
Study of 2 foreign languages, English (obligatory), French and German (optional), law, computer and business courses
   7 Glinistyy per.................................................................................................................Director:971-2114
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................281-8174
Eng, Fr, Ger; Prospekt Mira; Map
      
School N1718 1-3 grades; admission at age of 7; English from the 2nd grade
   14 Konstantina Fedina ul.............................................................................................Director:163-1246
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................163-6102
      
School N1, branch Preschool and elementary school (1-3 grades)
   5 Luchevoy 2-oy prosek..............................................................................................Director:262-5981
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................262-5517
Commuter train from Yaroslavskiy RR Station to Moskva-3; Sokolniki; Map
      
School-Gimnasium N1504  
1-11 grades; study of Greek and Latin, logic, rhetoric, English from the 1st grade, German and French from the 5th grade
   10a Stalevarov ul..................................................................................................................Tel: 307-0500
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................307-0300
Mo-Fr 8:30-18; Eng, Ger, Fr; Novogireevo +Bus: 509; Map
      
State Lyceum of Liberal Arts & Oriental Studies N1535  
8-11 grades; studies of 7 foreign languages, literature, history, sociology and economics
   52 Usacheva ul..............................................................................................................Director:245-5742
Eng, Fr, Ger; Sportivnaya; Map

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

space
topTopspaceS indexspaceA-Z Index
Listings starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Bachelor (NOU) 9-11 grades.
European standard education for age 3-17, advanced study of foreign languages (English, French, German), tuition is charged
   24 Studencheskaya ul.................................................................................................Director:249-8082
Eng, Fr, Ger; Studencheskaya; Map
      
Bachelor School (NOU) Branch, 1-8 grades
   13 Krylatskie Kholmy ul...............................................................................................Director:413-2012
   Secretary:........................................................................................................................................413-0033
Eng, Fr, Ger; Krylatskoe; Map
      
Beam  
Private school and independent educational center, preschool and elementary education
bul 7 Ostozhenka ul..............................................................................................Fax / Telephone:290-5692
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................290-5992
Mo-Fr 8:30-20; Eng; Sokol, Dinamo; Map
bul 12 Alabyana ul.............................................................................................................Secretary:198-6223
Independent non-commercial educational center. Specialized private elementary school, English from the 1st grade, music, expressive dance, art, psychology Mo-Fr 9-20; Oktyabrskoe Pole +T-Bus: 59, 61, Sokol +T-Bus: 59, 61, 59, 61; Map
bul 7a Vucheticha ul.....................................................................................................Information:211-5211
   E-mail:............................................................................................................palman@vinoloms.sitek.net
Independent non-commercial educational center. Specialized elementary school; English from the 1st grade, music, art, psychology. Mo-Fr 9-20; Dinamo, Timiryazevskaya; Map
      
Boarding School N 37  
Private secondary school with 12-year curriculum for deaf, 7 or less students in the class
   1 Prechistenskaya nab................................................................................................Director:246-5631
   Not in a seal:.........................................246-0620;    Director of studies:................................246-8209
Mo-Fr 9-19; Park Kultury; Map
      
Capital 1-11 grades.
Orientation on economics, law, informatics, study in UK, psychologist consulting. Good equipment: 54 computers, sports hall, swimming pool, summer camp, security & transfer. Monthly payment around $400
   5 Khavskaya ul......................................................................................................................Tel: 236-2124
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................952-6161
Christian Liberal Arts Lyceum Private school with state investments. 7-11 grades.
Advanced study of law and economic.
   26a Dybenko ul......................................................................................................................Tel: 451-6521
Mo-Fr 9:30-17; Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 138, 188, 200; Map
      
College XXI Orientation on liberal arts and English, training for Academy of Public Economy
   7 Solntsevskiy prosp.................................................................................................Secretary:439-4155
Eng; Yugo-Zapadnaya +Bus: 718, 752; Map
      
Development of Individual Skills 1, 3, 5, 7, 10 grades, special education programs
   3 Novaya pl.............................................................................................................................Tel: 921-6402
      
Education Plus 1  
Center of human development; complete high school education, intensive study of foreign languages, history and literature (English from the 1st grade, German, French, Spanish from the 5th grade). Tuition charged.
   38 Veernaya ul.......................................................................................................................Tel: 442-6679
Eng, Ger, Fr, Span; "Shkolnyy" Bus from Filevskiy park metro-station; Universitet; Map
      
Educational Complex N1871, School and Pre-School with Orientation on Jewish Culture
Jewish secondary school and pre-school for age 3 and up; education in Russian, Hebrew from the first grade, professors from Israel. Learning of Jewish traditions, history and philosophy
   40 Myasnitskaya ul.......................................................................................................Director:923-0185
   Secretary:...............................................925-5485;    Fax: Director:..........................................928-6111
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng, Hebr; Chistye Prudy, Turgenevskaya; Map
European Gymnasium  
Private elementary boarding school; foreign languages, rhythmic dance, computer science, sports
   1a Poperechnyy prosek................................................................................Fax / Telephone:269-0710
   Fax:..........................................................269-8865;    E-mail:.......................................info@eurogym.ru
   Web:....................................................................................................................................www.eurogym.ru
Daily 8-20; Eng, Fr, Ger; Sokolniki; Map
      
First School 5-8 persons in class. Classes 5 days a week Orientation to individual training.
   30 Rabochaya ul....................................................................................................................Tel: 278-5452
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................278-7001
      
Future, Private School 1-11 grades.
Elementary school - study of etiquette, rhetoric, art history, ballroom dancing, swimming. English from the 1st grade, French from the 2nd grade, study of jurisprudence from the 9th grade.
   22a Mosfilmovskiy 2-oy per...............................................................................................Tel: 143-6811
Mo-Fr 9-18; Eng, Fr; Kievskaya +T-Bus: 7, 17, 34; Map
      
Harmony, Private Boarding School Elementary school, 12-18 persons in class.
Profound study of foreign languages, choreography, applied art
   Zelenograd, kor.421a....................................................................................Fax / Telephone:534-2759
Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
      
Hope, Lyceum  
Profound study of Spanish and English, economy, music, dances, psychology, art. Boarding or day school
   8a Pleshcheeva ul.........................................................................................................Director:405-0349
Eng; Bibirevo; Map
Integration NOU School-gymnasium, 1-4 grades, Oxford course of liberal arts study
   18 Elninskaya ul....................................................................................................................Tel: 141-8000
      
Integration, School-Gymnasium 1-8 grades. General educational program.
Additional study of painting, rhythmic dance, music, ballroom dancing, computer science, etiquette, history of religion and art. English from the 1st grade
   19 Krylatskie Kholmy ul...............................................................................................Director:413-3018
      
Intellect L, Lyceum 1-11 grades.
Literature and liberal art lyceum with advanced study of foreign languages. Special group for children from 4 years old.
   11 Dezhneva pr-d..................................................................................................................Tel: 186-5601
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................186-5610
Eng; Babushkinskaya, Sviblovo +Tram: 5, 17; Map
      
Introduction, Pedagogical Complex  
1-8 grades, intensive studies of English, economics, computer science, music
   132 Kashirskoe sh.........................................................................................Fax / Telephone:398-7934
   Fax: Director:..................................................................................................................................398-7934
Eng; Domodedovskaya +Bus: 37, 95; T-Bus: 67, 71; Map
      
Irmos (NOU) 1-5 grades
   32 Khoroshevskoe sh...................................................................................Fax / Telephone:941-2614
Irmos 6-11 grades. Departments: history & philology, economy and law
   6 Peschanyy per. (School N706)..................................................................................Director:195-9121
      
Know School Alef 1-10 grades.
Secondary school education and individual programs. English from the 1st grade, French from the 3rd grade and German from the 6th grade
   25 Krylatskie Kholmy ul.......................................................................................................Tel: 415-3114
Eng, Ger, Fr; Krylatskoe; Map
      
Line Plus  
Preparatory school for MGIMO, English and French economics, and law advanced study
bul 3 Nizhegorodskaya ul..........................................................................................................Tel: 278-8520
Eng, Fr; Marksistskaya +T-Bus: 63; Map
bul 10b Novorogozhskaya ul.....................................................................................................Tel: 278-0220
Preschool with speech therapist ; Ploshchad Ilicha; Map
      
Lomonosov's School N1  
1-11 grades, private lyceum, liberal arts & economics; advanced English study from the 1st grade. Tuition is charged
   24a Kutuzovskiy prosp..............................................................................................Secretary:249-9984
   Secretary:........................................................................................................................................243-6788
Eng, Ger, Fr; Kutuzovskaya; Map
      
Lomonosov's School N2 1-3 grades.
Kindergarten for age 4-6, Advanced English study from the 1st grade, training by special author's program "Intellekt" (Intelligence)
   40 Ivana Franko ul.................................................................................................................Tel: 417-3314
Eng, Fr, Ger; Molodezhnaya +Bus: 732; Map
Lomonosov's School N3 1-11 grades.
Orientation on liberal arts and economics, advanced study of English, German, French, tuition is charged, preparation for MGU, International University, Pedagogical Institutes
   18 Aminevskoe sh................................................................................................................Tel: 445-5644
Eng, Fr, Ger; Kuntsevskaya +Bus: 688; Map
      
Lotus 1-11 grades, study of world and domestic culture, history.
Lessons of swimming, oriental wrestling, ballroom dancing. English language for 5 years old children.
   5 Shenkurskiy pr-d...............................................................................................................Tel: 909-5774
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................909-9536
Eng, Ger; Altufevo; Map
      
Marina, Slavic-English-American School  
School has state accreditation of Moscow department of education. Education is based on the program of Russian and American high schools. Study of history, natural sciences, music, singing, mathematics, computer science. Second foreign language from the 2nd grade. Special exchange student programs with USA and United Kingdom.
   6 Panferova ul........................................................................................................................Tel: 134-5035
   Fax / Telephone:...................................134-1547;    E-mail:................................urmartad@glasnet.ru
Eng, Fr, Ger; Profsoyuznaya +Bus: 47, 113, 153; Map
      
Medicus, Lyceum for Natural Sciences 9-11 grades.
Preparatory classes for medical schools. Tuition is charged.
   5 Staromonetnyy per...........................................................................................................Tel: 959-1658
   Tel: .........................................................959-1486;    Tel: ..........................................................959-1443
      
Method, College of Liberal Arts and Techniques  
Charged training by correspondence from 3 to 22 months
   132 Varshavskoe sh............................................................................................................Tel: 315-6889
   Tel: .........................................................315-6899;    E-mail:..........................................college@aha.ru
Modern Education 6-11 grades, advanced study of finances and economics
   14 Mal. Golovin per...............................................................................................................Tel: 207-4073
      
Moscow Gymnasium n.a. Kirill & Mefodiy 1-9 grades. Admission from age 6.
Profound study of foreign languages from the 1st grade (English), German from the 6th grade.
   10 Karamyshevskaya nab..................................................................................................Tel: 191-1174
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................191-3216
Eng, Ger; Polezhaevskaya +Bus: 40; T-Bus: 20; Map
      
Moscow School for Economics  
Preparatory classes (admission at age of 3) with intensive study of foreign languages (main - English, second - German or French) and economics from the 1st grade. Tuition charged.
   37a Zamorenova ul.................................................................................................Information:255-5566
   Tel: .........................................................255-1353;    Tel: ..........................................................252-2406
Eng, Ger, Fr; Ulitsa 1905 goda +Bus: 4; Map
      
Moskvich, Lyceum 1-11 grades. German, French, English languages, law.
   12a Kravchenko ul................................................................................................................Tel: 138-5912
      
Mumi-troll 1-9 grades. Intensive study of languages, history, mathematics.
English from the 1st grade, French from the 5th grade.
   1 Volokolamskoe sh............................................................................................................Tel: 158-6266
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................158-2407
Eng, Fr; Sokol; Map
New Education  
0-11 grades, individual training by highly professional teachers, small groups, profound study of foreign languages
   1 Verkh. Khokhlovka ul........................................................................................................Tel: 278-6127
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................278-5321
      
New Liberal Arts School 1-11 grades. General education subjects, arts, culture.
Additional programs: dance, musical theater, museums. English language from the 1st grade. Tuition charged.
   30b Krasnoarmeyskaya ul.................................................................................................Tel: 152-4155
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................152-1706
Eng; Aeroport; Map
      
Novokosino, Cultural and Educational Center, School N1048  
Subjects: liberal arts, linguistics, economics, ecology, mathematics, literature, sports. 1-11th grades, two foreign languages from 1st grade.
   13b Saltykovskaya ul...........................................................................................................Tel: 701-2200
   Fax: Director:..................................................................................................................................701-2211
Mo-Fr 8:30-16; Ger, Fr, Eng; busstop Litsey; Novogireevo +Bus: 792; Map
      
Personality 1-11 grades. Individualized programs.
Additional study of psychology, logic, foreign literature, world culture, rhetoric, choreography, computer science, two foreign languages. Preschool class for 5-6 years old children.
   6 Papernika ul..........................................................................................................Information:371-4688
Eng, Ger; Ryazanskiy Prospekt +Bus: 160, 169; T-Bus: 63; Map
      
Perspective Preschool and school educational programs
   2 Sumskoy pr-d...............................................................................................Fax / Telephone:316-4778
   Kindergarten:.................................................................................................................................312-8122
Mo-Fr 8:30-19; Chertanovskaya; Map
Pirogov's School Charitable educational institution. 1-11 grades.
English language from 1st grade. 10-15 persons in class.
   5 Babegorodskiy 1-yy per...................................................................................................Tel: 238-4012
   Tel: .........................................................238-3181;    Fax:...........................................................238-4111
      
Planet 5-11 grades, specialization on law and economics.
Training in UK and USA, monthly fee $100
bul 20 Veshnyakovskaya ul......................................................................................................Tel: 373-1781
Mo-Sa 9-18; Vykhino; Map
bul 25 Novokosinskaya ul..........................................................................................................Tel: 701-2308
1-4 grades ; Novogireevo; Map
      
Premier, School  
Secondary school, training on individual programs; rhetoric, choreography, chess, foreign languages, tennis, swimming
   40 Shipilovskaya ul....................................................................................................Secretary:393-0818
Mo-Fr 9:30-18, Sa 10-18; Eng; + Bus 719; Domodedovskaya; Map
      
Prestige 1-6 grades. Preschool for children of 4-6 years old.
Orientations: liberal arts and aesthetic. English from the 1st grade. Arts and crafts groups: music, drawing, rhythmic dance, cheeses.
   21 Bekhtereva ul...................................................................................................................Tel: 322-1263
      
Private School for Finance & Economics  
Educational complex (school and Institute of Economics and Law). 1-11 grades. English from the 1st grade, German (second foreign language) from the 5th grade, economics and business from the 9th grade. Charged tuition.
   11a Milashenkova ul............................................................................................................Tel: 210-4992
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................210-4082
Eng, Ger; Timiryazevskaya; Map
Rainbow, School of the Future 1-7 grades.
2 directions: under American program of Harvard and regular high school education. Tuition charged
   9 Borisa Zhigulenkova ul.....................................................................................................Tel: 365-5534
Eng; Semenovskaya +Bus: 141, 254, 702; Map
      
Renaissance NOU School 1-11 grades.
English from the 1st grade, French - from the 2nd grade. Study of rhetoric, literature, foreign languages, psychology, computer science, history of religion.
   6 Ayvazovskogo ul..........................................................................................Fax / Telephone:426-1200
Eng, Fr; Yasenevo +Bus: 639; T-Bus: 85; Map
      
Retro  
Boarding school with liberal arts orientation in the best educational traditions of 19C. French from the 1st grade, English from the 2nd grade
   43 Grazhdanskaya 4-aya ul................................................................................................Tel: 160-8625
      
Samson, Boarding School  
0-11 grades, orientation on liberal arts, economics, law, foreign languages, training for MGIMO, school bus service
   7 Klenovyy bulv..............................................................................................................Director:118-2468
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................118-6696
      
School of Classical Dance  
Private secondary school with intensive choreographic training, prepares ballet dancers
   4 Vostochnaya ul...........................................................................................................Director:275-2278
Mo-Sa 8:30-18; Eng; Avtozavodskaya; Map
School of Cooperation 1-11 grades.
English from the 1st grade, German and French from the 3rd grade. Special experimental program of developing education. Computer science in 9-11th grades.
   9a Bol. Kommunisticheskaya ul........................................................................................Tel: 911-9991
   Tel: .........................................................912-5491;    Tel: ..........................................................911-2793
   Tel: .........................................................911-2187;    Tel: ..........................................................912-4348
Mo-Sa 10-18; Ger, Eng, Fr; Taganskaya +Bus: 749, 55, 650, Marksistskaya +Bus: 749, 55, 650; Map
      
Silonova's Private School  
1-9 grades, secondary school with orientation on liberal arts and aesthetics, English from the 1st grade, German from the 5th
   24 Bakhrushina ul.................................................................................................................Tel: 238-1663
Eng, Ger; Paveletskaya; Map
      
Steps 1-11 grades, profound study of liberal arts
bul 7 Bol. Pereyaslavskaya ul...................................................................................................Tel: 280-8955
bul 12 Marii Polivanovoy ul................................................................................................Director:430-2138
Boarding school, 1-11 grades, orientation on economics, law, foreign languages (including Japanese), pregymnasium for age 3-5 ; Eng, Fr, Ger, Jap; Kievskaya +T-Bus: 17; Map
      
Successor 1-11 grades. Law & economics. Admission at age 7.
English language from 1st grade, second language from 5th grade (German or French).
   7 Borisovskie Prudy ul.........................................................................................................Tel: 394-8066
Eng, Ger, Fr; Kashirskaya +Bus: 738, 740, 742; Map
      
Tantal, Russian College of Liberal Arts and Techniques  
Law study, economics, accounting, management, computer science; charged, by correspondence
   1 Grina ul...........................................................................................................Fax / Telephone:713-1072
   24 hours:.........................................................................................................................................711-0145
Daily 0-24; Yuzhnaya; Map
Trust Gymnasium with orientation on liberal arts, informatics, ecomonics, English
   27 Profsoyuznaya ul.............................................................................................................Tel: 128-5829
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................120-3274
      
Yuvenes  
1-11 grades, by the Academy of Finances, English from the 1st grade, French or Spanish from the 5th, additional subjects: music, painting, theater, dances, choir
   5 Zhivopisnaya ul...........................................................................................................Director:947-4509
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................947-6047
Eng, Fr, Span; Shchukinskaya +Tram: 28; Map
      

ART SCHOOLS

space
topTopspaceS indexspaceA-Z Index
Listings starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Children School for Design  
Private high school, students are accepted after 11th grade. 5- year program in textile painting, costume design, graphic design, advertising, analytical graphics & painting
   12 Berzarina ul........................................................................................Selection committee:946-8290
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................946-9690
Mo-Fr 9-19; Eng, Ger; Oktyabrskoe Pole; Map
      
Children's Art School N2 For age 10-15.
Drawing, painting, sculpture, composition, history of art.
   9 Marshala Vasilevskogo ul.......................................................................................Director:190-3619
      
Children's Art School N3  
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................538-1666
Daily 0-24; Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
bul 7 Sred. Pereyaslavskaya ul.........................................................................Fax / Telephone:281-8569
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................281-8200
Classes for children 4-9 and 11-15 in drawing, sculpture, applied art, embroidery and art history. Mo-Sa 15-21; Eng, Fr; Rizhskaya; Map
Children's Art School N4  
Drawing, painting, composition, sculpture, art history, decorative & applied arts, ages 9-16
   12 Dolgova ul..................................................................................................................Director:491-6489
Skhodnenskaya +T-Bus: 70; Tram: 6; Map
      
Children's Art School N5  
Drawing, painting, sculpture, decorative & applied arts on fabrics, wood & metal, national crafts; ages 10-14.
   99 Zelenyy prosp............................................................................................Fax / Telephone:302-5222
   Secretary:........................................................................................................................................302-1010
Mo-Sa 15-21; Eng; Novogireevo +Bus: 36; Map
      
House of Russian Traditions  
Children's artistic education based on Russian cultural traditions
   16 Rashchupkina ul..............................................................................................................Tel: 440-2419
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................316-2502
      
Krasnopresnenskaya Children's Art School  
Programs in drawing, painting, composition, sculpture and computer graphics for grades 1 to 11.
   27 Krasina ul..................................................................................................................Director:251-4921
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................254-2393
Eng, Fr; Belorusskaya; Map
      
Moscow Academic Lyceum of Russian Academy of Arts  
7 year program beginning at age 11 or preparatory program at 10. Drawing, painting, sculpture, architecture
   8 Krymskiy Val ul...........................................................................................................Director:230-3436
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................230-3053
Moscow Icon-Painting Workshop  
Free icon painting workshop at Andrey Rublev Russian Orthodox Brotherhood
   Panfilovskiy prosp., town of Zelenograd.........................................................................Tel: 537-5653
Mo-Fr 10-17; Eng; Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
      
Moscow School for Craftsmanship & Arts  
Programs in embroidery, fabric painting, metal painting & jewelry making for grades 9-11. Children's school of art from age 5.
bul 14 Musy Dzhalilya ul.............................................................................................................Tel: 395-2767
bul 15 Parkovaya 6-aya ul.........................................................................................................Tel: 367-7947
Eng, Ger; Izmaylovskaya; Map
      
Russia, Moscow Academy of Arts for Children  
Center of additional education of art and liberal arts for age 7-16
   12 Lazo ul................................................................................................................................Tel: 309-1177
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................306-4720
Mo-Sa 10-18; Perovo; Map
      
Start Free art school for ages 6 and up
   24 Granatnyy per...................................................................................................................Tel: 202-0494
   Manager:.........................................................................................................................................203-6489
Daily from 16:00 according to itinerary; Barrikadnaya; Map
      

MUSIC SECONDARY SCHOOLS

space
topTopspaceS indexspaceA-Z Index
Listings starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Music Schools: Music education in Russia starts at an early age. Moscow has more than 50 specialized schools where for a very modest tuition the young students are instructed by the best music teachers. To qualify for admission, the young children must first pass a special examination. The 7-year curriculum includes twice-a-week piano lessons (or violin, flute, etc.), solfeggio, choir class, history of music, sometimes composition, ensemble and other classes. Most Music Schools are "evening" schools, and children attend them after their regular school day. At the end of each semester children pass exam in their major, and at the end of the 7th year they pass graduation exams in major su-jects. When they graduate, they get a Certificate of Special Music Education.
Academic Music College at Moscow State Conservatory n.a. Tchaikovsky  
Comprehensive music and general studies; piano, keyboard and string instrument classes, choir, studies of foreign language; music school for children
   9 Merzlyakovskiy per.................................................................................................Secretary:291-0554
   Department of education:...................291-0512;    Department of education:....................291-1259
   Watch guard:..................................................................................................................................291-1417
Mo-Sa 9-21; Arbatskaya +Bus: 6, Pushkinskaya +Bus: 6; T-Bus: 15, 31; Map
Blazhevich Music School N80  
Admission from age 7; wind and percussion instruments taught
   2 Trekhgornyy Val ul.....................................................................................................Director:255-0623
   Watch guard:..................................................................................................................................252-0305
Mo-Sa 10-21; Ulitsa 1905 goda; Map
      
Center of Family & Childhood  
Center of family and childhood, association of private teachers. Personal development by means of music, Smirnova training method. Piano, singing, synthesizer and composing lessons.
   25 Krylatskie Kholmy ul. (in Kindergarten N479)...............................................................Tel: 412-8657
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................415-7942
Mo-Sa 10-20; Krylatskoe; Map
      
Central Music School of Moscow State Conservatory n.a. Tchaikovskiy  
State general education and music school, preschool from age 5, keyboard, wing and string instruments training, foreigner students are welcome, education is charged
   15 Generala Karbysheva bulv....................................................................................Director:199-3898
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................199-9414
Mo-Sa 9-18; MEL; Oktyabrskoe Pole +T-Bus: 59, Sokol +T-Bus: 59; Map
      
Culture Center Krylatskoe  
Cultural and leisure center: singing, dancing, sport & fitness activities
   49 Krylatskie Kholmy ul.......................................................................................................Tel: 415-1733
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................415-6504
Mo-Fr 9-21, Sa 9-18, Su 9-14; Krylatskoe; Map
      
Dunaevskiy Music School N2  
First-level class for 5 year olds, admission to school from age 7; piano, string, folk instruments taught, jazz department, choir and solo singing classes
   5a Chapaevskiy per..........................................................................................................Office:157-6842
   Management:........................................157-6131;    Department of education:....................157-6203
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................157-4668
Mo-Sa 9-21; Sokol +T-Bus: 6, 43, 65; Map
Gnesin Moscow Municipal Music School  
Admission to preparatory class from age 6, to school from age 7; keyboard, wind and string instrument classes, choir
   29 Bol. Filevskaya ul.........................................................................................................Office:142-1930
   Director:..................................................142-2324;    Fax:...........................................................142-0874
Mo-Sa 9-21; Filevskiy Park +T-Bus: 54; Map
      
Gnesin Music School  
Musical and general education, admission from age 5, all keyboard, string and wind instruments taught (except bayan, guitar), choir.
   12 Znamenka ul..........................................................................................................Secretary:290-6777
   Director:..................................................291-1790;    Deputy director:......................................290-6476
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................291-3771
      
Gnesin Specialized Secondary School of Music  
Musical and general education, admission from age 5; keyboard, wind and string instrument classes, choir
   12 Znamenka ul..........................................................................................................Secretary:290-6777
   Director of studies:...............................290-6476;    Director:...................................................291-1790
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................291-3771
Daily 10-21; Arbatskaya, Borovitskaya; Map
      
Igumnov Music School N5 All musical instruments taught; admission from age 5
   39 Pokrovka ul.......................................................................................................................Tel: 917-5677
   Director:..................................................916-1524;    Fax:...........................................................917-4630
Mo-Sa 9-21; Kitay-Gorod +T-Bus: 45, 25, 83, Krasnye Vorota +T-Bus: 45, 25, 83, Kurskaya +T-Bus: 45, 25, 83; Map
      
Lyadov Music School N15  
Admission from age 7; keyboard and string instruments, choir. Center of aesthetic education for children 4-6 years old.
   8 1905 goda ul.............................................................................................................Secretary:252-2623
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................252-1914
Mo-Sa 9-21; Ulitsa 1905 goda; Map
Moscow College of Musical Improvisation Wind instruments, guitar, vocal, jazz
   48 Andropova prosp......................................................................Department of education:112-1346
Daily 18-23; Kolomenskaya; Map
      
Moscow State Institute of Music n.a. A.Shnitke  
   10 Marshala Sokolovskogo ul...........................................................................................Tel: 194-0433
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................194-8389
      
Music School at Tchaikovsky State Conservatory Musical College  
Admission from age 6, keyboard, wind and string instruments, choir. Additional education of foreign languages. Professors are from the State Conservatory Musical College, education is charged.
   11 Merzlyakovskiy per...................................................................................................School:290-2814
Mo-Sa 9-21; Arbatskaya +Bus: 6, Pushkinskaya +Bus: 6; T-Bus: 15, 31; Map
      
Music School N3 at the Moscow State Musical College n.a. F. Shopin  
Reception from age 7, preparatory classes from age 6; keyboard, folk and string instruments, choir
   4 Sadovaya-Karetnaya ul..........................................................................................Secretary:299-7027
Mo-Sa 9-21; Mayakovskaya; Map
      
Palace of Creativity for Children & Youth on Miussy  
Music and dance schools for ages 5 and up; hobby groups, swimming pool, basketball
   4 Aleksandra Nevskogo ul..................................................................................................Tel: 250-5396
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................251-9021
Daily 8-21; Belorusskaya; Map
Prokofev Music School N1  
Admission from age 7, first-level class from age 5; keyboard and string instrument classes, choir
   8 Tokmakov per.............................................................................................................Director:261-0711
   Watch guard:.........................................261-2405;    Office:.......................................................261-0383
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................261-3867
Mo-Sa 10-17; Baumanskaya; Map
      
School Complex N686, Class-Center of Musical and Performing Art  
Admission from age 3. Vocal, performing art and music studies in addition to secondary school curriculum
   11 Bol. Akademicheskaya ul.......................................................................Fax / Telephone:156-3876
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................156-3955
Mo-Fr 10-18; Voykovskaya; Map
      
School N122  
Profound study of music and choral singing, additional study od foreign languages, computer science
   3 Mal. Palashevskiy per......................................................................................................Tel: 291-6151
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................203-6490
      
Shaporin Music School at Moscow State Institute of Music  
Admission from age 7, first-level class for 6 year olds; piano, keyboard and string instrument classes, choir
   7a Sadovaya-Sukharevskaya ul................................................................................Director:200-0496
   Office:......................................................200-0635;    Deputy director:......................................200-0748
      
Spring, Chorus School N72  
Admission from age 5; folk instruments and piano classes, choir
   3 Dezhneva pr-d....................................................................................................Watch guard:186-1188
Daily 9-21; Babushkinskaya; Map
Tabakov Music School N83  
Admission from age 5, wind musical instrument classes, department of aesthetic education
   12 26 Bakinskikh Komissarov ul......................................................................................Tel: 433-6100
Mo-Sa 9-21; Yugo-Zapadnaya; Map
      

SPORTS SCHOOLS

space
topTopspaceS indexspaceA-Z Index
Listings starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Arrow Section of academic rowing for the children from 12 years old.
   6 Bersenevskaya nab..........................................................................................................Tel: 953-0020
Daily 10-20; Biblioteka im.Lenina +T-Bus: 1, 33, Borovitskaya +T-Bus: 1, 33, 33; Map
      
Babushkino, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N81  
Reception from 9 years old, ski racing, basketball
   65 Yaroslavskoe sh.............................................................................................Watch guard:183-0179
Mo-Fr 10-17; VDNKh +Bus: 172, 244; T-Bus: 76; Map
      
Bittsa, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve  
Shooting and swimming
   33 Balaklavskiy prosp.........................................................................................................Tel: 318-2277
      
Boxing School of Moscow Association for Student's Sports Boxing training
   68 Varshavskoe sh..............................................................................................................Tel: 310-0044
Chertanovo, Educational and Sport Complex  
Kindergarten, junior club, regular school. Soccer training, admission from age 7.
   7a Chertanovskaya ul..........................................................................................................Tel: 311-6212
   Tel: .........................................................311-8018;    Fax:...........................................................311-8121
Daily 9-22; Chertanovskaya +Bus: 28, 189, 222; Map
      
Dinamo (Moscow) Professional soccer club and children's sport school
   36 Leningradskiy prosp............................................................................................Secretary:212-7172
   Information:...........................................212-7092;    Fax:...........................................................213-8305
Mo-Fr 9-18; Dinamo; Map
      
Dinamo-Moscow, n.a. L.Yashin  
Special soccer sports school of Olympic reserve for children and teenagers, admission from age 7
   36 Leningradskiy prosp...............................................................................................Director:213-3956
   Director:..................................................214-5463;    Fax / Telephone:....................................213-8305
Mo-Fr 9-18; Dinamo; Map
      
Junior, Physical Traning Club for Children and Teenagers  
   22 Mikhalkovskaya ul..........................................................................................................Tel: 154-4101
   Tel: .........................................................154-8581;    Tel: ..........................................................154-0254
Tu 16:30-18:30, Fr 9:30-11:30; Voykovskaya; Map
      
Khamovniki, Sport School for Children and Teenagers N29  
   5 Frunzenskaya 3-ya ul........................................................................................................Tel: 242-5207
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................242-4601
Lokomotiv (Moscow) Professional soccer club and children's sport school.
   125a Bol. Cherkizovskaya ul................................................................................Information:161-4283
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................161-9977
Mo-Fr 9:30-17; Cherkizovskaya; Map
      
Moscow Middle Special Sport School of Olympic Reserve N1  
Boarding school with sport orientation for high school students (10-11 grades), prepares sport coaches. Reception by reference of Sport Committee and Sport Federation of Moscow.
   75 Izmaylovskiy bulv.....................................................................................................Director:465-3335
   Secretary:...............................................461-4241;    Fax:...........................................................461-2243
Pervomayskaya +Bus: 645; T-Bus: 51; Tram: 11, 34; Map
      
Moscow Middle Special Sport School of Olympic Reserve N2  
Boarding sport school for students of 10-11 grades + 3 college years. Issue of Teacher's diploma. Rowing, bicycling, skiing, biathlon
   34 Mal. Filevskaya ul.....................................................................................................Director:144-1717
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................146-9242
      
Moscow Middle Special Sport School of Olympic Reserve N3  
Boarding sport school for students of 8-11 grades + 3 college years. Issue of Sport Coach diploma. Swimming, diving, fencing.
   27 Tkatskaya ul.................................................................................................................Office:369-0911
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................369-4444
Mo-Fr 9-18; Semenovskaya +T-Bus: 22; Map
      
Moscow Railroad Transport College  
Basketball, athletics, sport gymnastics, figure skating, chess (in suburb). Has a few branches.
   14 Kuchin per.........................................................................................................................Tel: 287-7614
Mo-Fr 9-17:30; Alekseevskaya; Map
Moskvoreche, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N41  
Acrobatics, boxing, swimming
   3 Lesteva ul....................................................................................................................Director:954-0375
   Swimming pool:............................................................................................................................954-8202
Tu 10-12, Th 16-18, Mo-Sa 10-18, Tu 10-12, Th 16-18; Tulskaya; Map
      
Navy Sports Club Water polo, jumps in water, academic rowing, rowing on kayaks, water ski.
   25a Leningradskoe sh................................................................................Attendant on duty:150-8652
   Deputy chief:..........................................150-5561;    Swimming pool:....................................150-5560
Summer: Tu-Su 11-17; Winter: Mo-Fr 15-19; Voykovskaya +T-Bus: 43, 6, Rechnoy Vokzal +T-Bus: 43, 6; Map
      
Olymp, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve Tennis center
   54 Udaltsova ul......................................................................................................................Tel: 431-9070
      
Olympus, Educational and Sport Complex Volleyball from age 9, wrestling from 10
   67 Udaltsova ul......................................................................................................Watch guard:133-1728
   Director:..................................................131-8074;    Tel: ..........................................................431-1988
      
Orienta, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N54  
Chess and sport orientation
   37b Federativnyy prosp.......................................................................................................Tel: 303-8333
   Tel: .........................................................303-8334;    Tel: ..........................................................303-8339
Perovets, Sport School for Children and Teenagers N57  
Admission from 7, soccer training
   54 Entuziastov sh........................................................................................................Manager:176-2914
Daily 9-18; Shosse Entuziastov; Map
      
Perovo, Physical Traning Club for Children and Teenagers  
   11 Federativnyy prosp.........................................................................................................Tel: 305-3368
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................305-7290
Mo-Fr 10-18; Perovo; Map
      
Sambo-70, Educational Center Martial arts
   4 Akademika Vinogradova ul.............................................................................................Tel: 339-6944
Teplyy Stan +Bus: 227; Map
      
Satellite, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N112  
Admission from age of 7, soccer and badminton training
   Zelenograd, kor.907a...........................................................................................................Tel: 531-1617
Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
      
School N704 TsSKA sports classes (1-11)
   7 Ostryakova ul..............................................................................................................Director:157-3481
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................157-5926
Smena, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N63 Soccer
   39 Tikhaya ul..........................................................................................................................Tel: 350-2015
      
South-Western, Physical Training Club for Children and Teenagers Athletics
   3 Novoyasenevskiy prosp...................................................................................................Tel: 427-7766
   Secretary:........................................................................................................................................426-3188
Mo-Fr 10-18; Yasenevo; Map
      
Spartak Children's sport school of kayaks and canoe rowing, acrobatics.
2 tennis courts and gymnasium.
bul 37 Leningradskoe sh...................................................................................................Director:159-7006
Daily 10-18; Voykovskaya +T-Bus: 6, 43; Map
bul 37 Leningradskoe sh...........................................................................................................Tel: 159-7006
Acrobatics Mo-Sa 10-18; Voykovskaya +T-Bus: 6, 43; Map
      
Sport Master School at the Moscow Sport Committee Training of track and field teams
bul 18 Milyutinskiy per................................................................................................................Tel: 924-2709
Mo-Fr 9-18 (13-14); Chistye Prudy, Turgenevskaya; Map
bul 2 Krylatskaya 1-aya ul.........................................................................................................Tel: 141-2403
Training of rowing teams. Mo-Fr 9-17; Molodezhnaya +Bus: 299, 691; Map
      
Sport Master School by the Moscow Government  
Acrobatics, rhythmic gymnastics, bicycle sport for professional sport teams training, age 14-18
   16 Olimpiyskiy prosp..............................................................................................Accountant:755-6895
Mo-Fr 10-19; Prospekt Mira; Map
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N24  
Gymnastics, tennis, swimming, soccer, athletics. Paid training courses for beginners.
   63 Rabochaya ul.............................................................................................Fax / Telephone:270-2180
Mo-Fr 9-22; Taganskaya +Bus: 51; T-Bus: 27, 63, Ploshchad Ilicha +Bus: 51; T-Bus: 27, 63; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers at Krylya Sovetov Sport Complex Soccer
   17a Budennogo prosp.........................................................................................................Tel: 369-8866
Semenovskaya +Bus: 702, 254; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers MGK OSTO  
Special sport shooting school for children and teenagers. Admission from age of 12.
   20 Selskokhozyaystvennaya ul.........................................................................................Tel: 181-6375
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................187-3148
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N4 Hockey, figure ice skating
   Myachkovskiy bulv., 10/3....................................................................................................Tel: 345-6800
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N6 Figure ice skating, hockey
   28 Golubinskaya ul...............................................................................................................Tel: 423-1052
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N9 Ice hockey training from age of 5
   31 Federativnyy prosp..................................................................................................Director:303-4205
   Manager:.........................................................................................................................................302-9415
Daily 7-22; Novogireevo; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N10 Figure ice skating, hockey, curling
   Zelenograd Sosnovaya alleya, 4, korp. 907....................................................................Tel: 534-2302
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................534-7186
Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N35  
Greek & Roman wrestling, table tennis from age of 9, sport orienteering - from age 8, gymnastics - from 5
   64 Novocheremushkinskaya ul.................................................................................Director:331-3900
   Secretary:........................................................................................................................................332-2222
Mo-Sa 9-20; Novye Cheremushki +T-Bus: 60; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N45 Martial arts
   12 Sadovniki ul......................................................................................................................Tel: 112-9231
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N46  
Acrobatics from 6-7, wrestling from 12 years old
   7 Radialnaya 3-ya ul....................................................................................................Manager:321-5066
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................321-3946
Mo-Sa 9-20; Tsaritsino; Map
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N56 Basketball
   29a Shchelkovskoe sh. (in School N917)..........................................................................Tel: 462-2673
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N66 Skating sport, admission from 10
   10 Radio ul..............................................................................................................................Tel: 261-6730
Mo-Fr 10-19; Baumanskaya +Tram: 45; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N84 Basketball, wrestling, gymnastics
   3 Yablochkova ul...................................................................................................................Tel: 210-7805
bul 24 Yasnyy pr-d...............................................................................................................Director:473-9456
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................473-6509
Volleyball training from age of 9 Mo-Sa 9-17; Medvedkovo; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N95 Volleyball, wrestling, athletics
   6 Bol. Filevskaya ul...............................................................................................................Tel: 145-0314
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers N102 Biathlon, handball, skiing.
Reception from 9 years old
   1 Marshala Vasilevskogo ul...............................................................................................Tel: 196-0755
Mo-Fr 9-18; free; Shchukinskaya +Bus: 60, 105, 253; Map
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Navy Sport Club  
Water sports: water polo, diving, rowing, canoe, sailing
   25 Leningradskoe sh...........................................................................................................Tel: 159-2633
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve at Luch Sport Complex
   10b Vladimirskaya 1-aya ul........................................................................................Director:176-0497
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................176-9711
Shosse Entuziastov +T-Bus: 53; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve at Sokolniki Sport Complex
Figure ice skating
   1b Sokolnicheskiy Val ul.....................................................................................................Tel: 269-1933
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve at Sport Complex n.a. Brothers Znamenskiy
Running and athletics
   4 Stromynka ul......................................................................................................................Tel: 268-6500
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N2  
Swimming training, admission from 7 to 17
   16 Fotievoy ul...................................................................................................Swimming pool:137-7388
   Director:...........................................................................................................................................137-0127
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N3  
   23 Tovarishcheskiy per.......................................................................................................Tel: 912-6705
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N7 Fencing, tennis
   Severnoe Chertanovo, kor. 806.........................................................................................Tel: 318-3233
bul Severnoe Chertanovo, kor. 806.........................................................................................Tel: 318-3233
Fencing, tennis ; Chertanovskaya
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N22  
Admission from age 7, basketball training
   4 Aleksandra Nevskogo ul..........................................................................................Director:251-4004
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................250-8202
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N23  
Swimming training from age 7 in 25-m swimming pool
   4 Aleksandra Nevskogo ul..........................................................................................Director:250-8729
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................250-8200
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N26  
   6 Sovetskoy Armii ul............................................................................................................Tel: 281-7064
Tsvetnoy Bulvar +Bus: 24; T-Bus: 13; Map
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N33 Sport gymnastics
   6 Kravchenko ul....................................................................................................................Tel: 138-0387
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N42  
Rhythmic gymnastics from 6, fencing, wrestling, boxing, taekwondo from 10
   2 Nakhimovskiy prosp.........................................................................................................Tel: 318-4228
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................381-3703
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N43  
Skiing, biathlon training, admission from 9
   4 Podolskikh Kursantov ul...........................................................................Fax / Telephone:382-6147
Daily 14-18; Prazhskaya; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N44  
Athletics, table tennis, soccer.
   3 Lisichanskaya ul................................................................................................................Tel: 321-6655
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................325-0084
Mo-Fr 9-18; Tsaritsino; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N51  
Acrobatics and sport gymnastics
   11 Parkovaya 16-aya ul.......................................................................................................Tel: 461-5692
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................461-1532
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N53  
Acrobatics, handball
   20a Moldagulovoy ul.............................................................................................................Tel: 374-3182
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................374-4057
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N61  
Volleyball training from age 9, sports gymnastics - from 6
   16 Mashinostroeniya 1-aya ul....................................................................................Director:275-4097
Daily 8-21; Avtozavodskaya; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N64  
Basketball, Greek & Roman wrestling, skiing, swimming
   9 Eseninskiy bulv...........................................................................................................Director:175-5412
   Fax:...................................................................................................................................................172-0713
Mo-Fr 10-20; Kuzminki +Bus: 143, 169, 79; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N65  
Athletics, volleyball, from age 8
   40 Akademika Skryabina ul........................................................................................Director:172-6733
   Watch guard:.........................................172-7908;    Fax:...........................................................172-7908
Mo-Fr 9:30-18; Bus B (red); Kuzminki; Map
      
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N74  
Rhythmic gymnastics training from age 4-5
   12 Volokolamskoe sh..................................................................................................Director:158-5801
   Watch guard:..................................................................................................................................158-1771
Mo-Sa 9-20; Sokol; Map
Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N111  
Biathlon, volleyball, Greek and Roman wrestling, ski races, u-shu, basketball
   Zelenograd, kor.348b..........................................................................................Watch guard:535-6489
   Director of studies:...............................534-2086;    Fax:...........................................................536-6422
Mo-Fr 9-18; Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
      
Sport School of Children and Teenagers N1 Sport gymnastics, skating, table tennis
   12 Levoberezhnaya ul..........................................................................................................Tel: 458-1084
Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 138, 739; Map
      
Sport School of Children and Teenagers N16 Swimming
   35 Polyany ul..........................................................................................................................Tel: 716-4054
      
Sport School of Water Polo for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve by the Moscow Federation of Trade Unions
Water polo, shaping, aquaaerobics groups, admission from 10, charged training
   27 Mironovskaya ul. (Moscow Olympic Centre of Aquatic Sports).....................................Tel: 369-7553
   Fax / Telephone:............................................................................................................................369-5483
Mo-Fr 10-18; Semenovskaya +T-Bus: 22; Map
      
Sport-Santa Karate, athletic gymnastics from 16, table tennis from age of 6.
   11 Izmaylovskiy pr-d............................................................................................................Tel: 166-9583
Mo-Fr 10-18; Izmaylovskiy Park +T-Bus: 22; Map
Sports School at the Palace of Creativity for Children and Teenagers  
4 branches: gymnastics, handball, swimming, chess & checkers, shooting & darts
   17 Kosygina ul.......................................................................................................................Tel: 939-8101
   Tel: .........................................................137-7388;    Tel: ..........................................................939-8112
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................939-8986
      
Timiryazevets, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N76  
Swimming from age 7, soccer from 8, gymnastics
   50a Beskudnikovskiy bulv..................................................................................................Tel: 489-9579
      
Torpedo, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve  
   4 Vostochnaya ul..................................................................................................................Tel: 275-3933
   Information:....................................................................................................................................275-1786
      
Trinta, Sport School for Children and Teenagers of Olympic Reserve N49  
Basketball training from 8
   2 Zagorodnoe sh...................................................................................................................Tel: 954-1578
   Tel: .........................................................952-2673;    Fax:...........................................................952-4762
Daily 8-22; Tulskaya, Shabolovskaya; Map
      
Trudovye Rezervy, Sport Athletic Complex  
Basketball, soccer, ski, admission from age 6
   52 Nizh. Pervomayskaya ul................................................................................................Tel: 465-2145
Daily 9-18; Pervomayskaya +T-Bus: 22; Tram: 34; Map
Zelenograd, Physical Training Club for Children and Teenagers  
Volleyball, basketball etc.
   Panfilovskiy prosp., 9 m/r-n, Kolumba pl.........................................................................Tel: 530-0066
Tu 15-18, Fr 9:30-15; Rechnoy Vokzal +Bus: 400
      

Ark, Experimental School N1321 5-7 grades. For children with emotional problems
   16 Sudakova ul......................................................................................................................Tel: 351-4506
      
Ark, Experimental School N1321 1-11 grades. For emotionally unstable children
   30a Aviamotornaya ul..................................................................................................Director:273-2520
   Fax: Director:..................................................................................................................................273-0241
Mo-Fr 9:30-19; Aviamotornaya; Map
      
School N381 Home education of handicapped children
   33 Parkovaya 7-aya ul..................................................................................................Director:164-5759
      
Specialized School for Mentally Retarded Children N359  
Correction of behavior of mentally retarded children, 0-9 grades
   3 Armyanskiy per..........................................................................................................Director:923-5623
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................921-0857

Moscow International Cinematography School 8-11 grades.
General education subjects, movie-production, camera-man and acting skills, history of cinema, art, drama study, religion, logic, philosophy, screenwriting.
   17 Kosygina ul.............................................................................................................Secretary:939-8485
Universitet +Bus: A; Map
      
Moscow Technical College Training of electricians and specialists for power engineering
   11 Kirovogradskaya ul.........................................................................................................Tel: 315-4229
   Selection committee:...........................315-4456;    Deputy director:......................................313-2509
Mo-Fr 9-18; Prazhskaya; Map
      
School N143 Training for military schools, ecology study from the 5th grade
   2 Zhivopisnaya ul...........................................................................................................Director:947-7883
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................947-7887
      
School N232 1-11 grades. Orientation: acting (cooperates with theater school n.a.
Shchepkin) and sport. Basketball from the 7th grade. English from the 1st grade.
   36 Trubnaya ul...............................................................................................................Director:208-3305
Mo-Fr 8-18; Eng; Sukharevskaya; Map
      
School N888  
Study of history and museum work in cooperation with Kuntsevo Regional Historic Museum (10-11 grades), issue of graduation certificate
   3 Rashchupkina ul........................................................................................................Director:443-7393
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................440-2686
Shkola N1015 Profound study of theater art, Russian handicrafts
   9 Novoperedelkinskaya ul...........................................................................................Director:733-5468
Yugo-Zapadnaya +Bus: 707, Teplyy Stan +Bus: 707; Map
      

Department of Religious Education and Catechism at the Moscow Patriarchy  
Information about Sunday religious schools. Methodological instruction on education in religious state and private schools, gymnasiums and preschools
   28 Petrovka ul........................................................................................................................Tel: 921-5318
   Secretary:...............................................209-1310;    Fax:...........................................................209-6815
      
Krylatskoe, Orthodox Classical Gymnasium  
1-11 grades, advanced study of foreign languages and liberal arts
   22 Gerasima Kurina ul.........................................................................................................Tel: 144-1789
      
Makovets, St. Nicolas-in-Khamovniki Gymnasium  
1-11 grades, private school, advanced study of liberal arts, English and Latin, philosophy, history of religion
   2 Lva Tolstogo ul...........................................................................................................Director:246-8521
      
Moscow Theological Lyceum 8-11th grades.
Profound study of Russian language and literature, theology and theological disciplines.
   4 Krapivenskiy per................................................................................................................Tel: 923-7115
Orthodox Gymnasium n.a. Prince Vladimir 1-11 grades
   19b Novinki ul.........................................................................................................................Tel: 115-6408
   Tel: ..................................................................................................................................................117-4893
      
Orthodox School of St. Vladimir Educational Center 1-10 grades.
Profound study of theological disciplines. Reception under the recommendation of the confessor.
   4 Mal. Ivanovskiy per............................................................................................................Tel: 925-7956
      
Yasenevo, Orthodox Classical Gymnasium at the Radonezh Society 1-11grades.
Additional study of Russian history, antiquity, foreign literature, spiritual culture, religious (Old-Slavic) language. Admission under the recommendation of the confessor.
   13 Odoevskogo pr-d.....................................................................................................Director:423-5122
   Director of studies:........................................................................................................................423-5311
Teplyy Stan +Bus: 647; Map
      

Moscow, 11 Skakovaya alleya, Tel: (095) 213-00-91 Fax: (095) 213-73-65
Email: moscow@citidexintl.com Website: typ-moscow.com

Home Page A-Z Index Search Maps and Plans

Copyright © 1996 - 2018 InfoServices International Inc., NY. All rights reserved.
The Traveller's Yellow Pages Information for the World Traveller and the Walking Traveller logo are trademarks of InfoServices International, Inc.